Morricone Fans
莫里康内爱好者
EN Home
CN Home
Chronology
Music Overview
Film Overview
VIP Apply
VIP Login
Film Enjoy
Study
Music Sheet
Maestro
Payment
Old EN
Old CN
Personal Page
Resources Delivey
Newest Page
SiteMap
Notice
Lyrics
RSS
Guestbook
Contact
About Us
TOP 120 Music
Morricone Resources Library
Global free resources
Morricone ringtones
Mobile Website
ENG Community
---------------------------
------------------------
English --> engmovie-000 --> engdvd-2006
Same CN
 
  A Pasolini's movie with Morricone's music
 engdvd-2006 The Hawks And The Sparrows/Uccellacci e uccellini (1966)
66-02-official
Relative music page
IMDB(English)
IMDB(Chinese)
Note
"-official" is in official catalogue
You can immediately get all passwords of the Ennio Morricone resource
397 albums' 5596 tracks composed by Ennio Morricone (Total size 2.8G)
83 more famous movies composed by Ennio Morricone (Total size 64.0G)
All sheet music in the sheet music column (308 pieces sheet music, total size 297M. Provide a one-time full download)
And other significant Morricone resources (see here)
The Ennio Morricone large resources library has been rebuilt and opened and free download for VIP >>>>>>
 
The Hawks And The Sparrows/Uccellacci e uccellini (1966)
The Hawks And The Sparrows/Uccellacci e uccellini (1966)
 
About the movie from IMDB

Overview

Director:Pier Paolo Pasolini

Writers:Pier Paolo Pasolini (screenplay)
Pier Paolo Pasolini (story)

Release Date:4 May 1966 (Italy) more
Genre:Comedy / History more
Tagline:An off-beat comedy about serious matters by PIER PAOLO PASOLINI.
Plot Summary:On an empty road, an old man is walking with his son. They meet a crow that can speak. They are changed... more
Plot Synopsis:This plot synopsis is empty. Add a synopsis
Plot Keywords:Talking Animal / Animal / Historical / Religion / Marxism more
Awards:2 wins & 1 nomination more

Additional Details

Also Known As:Hawks and Sparrows
The Hawks and the Sparrows (USA)
more
Parents Guide:Add content advisory for parents
Runtime:89 min / Spain:84 min / USA:91 min
Country:Italy
Language:Italian
Color:Black and White
Aspect Ratio:1.85 : 1 more
Sound Mix:Mono

Synopsis

On an empty road, an old man is walking with his son. They meet a crow that can speak. They are changed into monks and Saint Francois sent them to preach for hawks and sparrows. A reflexion about idealism. Written by Yepok

Innocenti Totò (Totò) and his son Innocenti Ninetto (Ninetto Davoli) are drifting in a road in Italy, when they meet a Marxist speaking crow. The trio travels together in a long journey, but when hunger increases, the crow is simply eaten by the drifters. Written by Claudio Carvalho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil (See here)

 
001- About the DVD
 

Director Pier Paolo Pasolini
Starring Femi Benussi
Ninetto Davoli
Toto
Composer Ennio Morricone
Costume Designer Danilo Donati
Director of Photography Mario Bernardo
Tonino Delli Colli
Editor Nino Baragli
Producer Alfredo Bini
Screenwriter Pier Paolo Pasolini
Orig Year 1964 Running Time 88 Minutes

English dub, Chinese sub, total length 89 minutes
(See here)
An E-mail from Italian friend Angela
We have received an E-mail from an Italian friend Angela on April 5,2007:
Wonderful site!!
I write from Italy and my site is www.pasolini.net
Thanks for your fine pages on Morricone and Pasolini!
Complimenti e auguri.
The E-mail address of Angela and his web site is angela.molteni@fastwebnet.it

We have visited the web site, this is a professional web site about Pasolini, its content is very abundance, it has 6 kinds of letters: Italy, English, French, German, Czech and Brazil. You can enter from here so that to select letter, I believe that you will get much results about Pasolini there. ( You also can enter a few cut images got by us from the web site for convenient browse some web pages: 01 Main page, 02 Select letters, 03 English page)

Wish Angela and his site every success in future!

Our web site also have some pages about Pasolini, but they only are Chinese, If you are interested it, you can enter here to see it.
 
 
002- About the Movie
 
The Hawks And The Sparrows/Uccellacci e uccellini (1966)
The Hawks And The Sparrows/Uccellacci e uccellini (1966)

 

01-Pasolini's comic allegory about politics and religion. A father and son travel down the road of life accompanied by talking crow, who argues ideology with the pair.
Pasolini's fanciful, philosophical fable about a father (Italian clown Toto) and son (Nino Davoli) whose encounter with a talking crow catapults them along a satirical journey of knowledge about the two pillars of modern Italian life--the Church and Marxism.

Screened at 1966 Cannes Film Festival and New York Film Festival. Star Tot?died in April, 1967, at the age of 69. Released in New York City in July, 1967.(See here)

02-The Hawks And The Sparrows [DVD] (1966)
Comic Pier Paolo Pasolini fable about a man and his son's journey through life, and the magical crow that offers them advice. The film traces the duo from the year 1200, where they are monks under the guidance of St. Francis of Assisi, through modern times, where they come face to face with Communism. With Toto and Ninetto Davoli (See here)
03-Intriguing but flawed; definitely worth seeing, November 28, 2003
Reviewer: J. Clark (metro New York City) - See all my reviews

Although I find Pasolini a brilliant, provocative, and at times sublime filmmaker, I have a hard time connecting with The Hawks and the Sparrows. Of course, some viewers are passionately devoted to it and, like all of Pasolini's films, it is definitely worth seeing. It's an episodic tale of a dotty father (legendary Italian comedian Tot
See the film 3-1 29'59" (Here)
See the film 3-2 29'59" (Here)
See the film 3-3 27'59" (Here)
 
 
 
 
The opining date of the site is Aug.8,2003       © 2003 hwg All rights reserved
 E-mail to us 867549420@qq.com
 
eXTReMe Tracker