Morricone Fans
莫里康内爱好者
EN Home
CN Home
Chronology
Music Overview
Film Overview
VIP Apply
VIP Login
Film Enjoy
Study
Music Sheet
Maestro
Payment
Old EN
Old CN
Personal Page
Resources Delivey
Newest Page
SiteMap
Notice
Lyrics
RSS
Guestbook
Contact
About Us
TOP 120 Music
Morricone Resources Library
Global free resources
Morricone ringtones
Mobile Website
ENG Community
---------------------------
------------------------
English --> engmovie-000 --> engmovies-038
Same CN
 
  A movie with Morricone's music
 engmov-038 Fat man and little boy (Shadow makers)(1989)
The movie was provided by Philippine friend JING, See here about JING
89-03-official
Relative music page
IMDB(English)
IMDB(Chinese)
Note
"-official" is in official catalogue
You can immediately get all passwords of the Ennio Morricone resource
397 albums' 5596 tracks composed by Ennio Morricone (Total size 2.8G)
83 more famous movies composed by Ennio Morricone (Total size 64.0G)
All sheet music in the sheet music column (308 pieces sheet music, total size 297M. Provide a one-time full download)
And other significant Morricone resources (see here)
The Ennio Morricone large resources library has been rebuilt and opened and free download for VIP >>>>>>
 
Fat man and little boy (Shadow makers)(1989)
About the movie from IMDB

Overview

Director:Roland Joffé

Writers (WGA):Bruce Robinson (story)
Bruce Robinson (screenplay) ...
more
Release Date:20 October 1989 (USA) more
Genre:Drama / History more
Tagline:The story of the extraordinary people who changed our world.
Plot Outline:This film reenacts the Manhattan Project, the secret wartime project in New Mexico where the first atomic bombs were designed and built. more
Plot Synopsis:This plot synopsis is empty. Add a synopsis
Plot Keywords:Los Alamos / Biographical / Historical / Robert Oppenheimer / Nuclear Weapons more
Awards:2 nominations more

Additional Details

Also Known As:Shadow Makers (UK)
more
Parents Guide:Add content advisory for parents
Runtime:127 min
Country:USA
Language:English
Color:Color (Technicolor)
Aspect Ratio:2.35 : 1 more
Sound Mix:Dolby

Synopsis

In real life, Robert Oppenheimer was the scientific head of the Manhattan Project, the secret wartime project in New Mexico where the first atomic bombs were designed and built. General Leslie Groves was in overall command of it. This film reenacts the project with an emphasis on their relationship. Written by Anonymous (See here)

 
 
A brief
 

 

Director Roland Joff?s FAT MAN AND LITTLE BOY is a historical drama about the lives of the participants in the Manhattan Project--the making and perfecting of the atomic bomb that took place in New Mexico during World War II. Paul Newman stars as General Leslie Groves, a hardened and cynical soldier who oversees the project while working with its leading scientist, the brilliant J. Robert Oppenheimer (Dwight Schultz). As the scientists come closer to controlling the awesome force of nuclear power, lives are torn apart and families destroyed by the fear and tension created by the ethical and moral dilemma surrounding the project. This exhilarating and harrowing drama depicts a strange dichotomy between the brilliant but naive scientists who created the bomb and the power-hungry government, who had only an archaic understanding of the way their actions would change the nature of war.

English dub and without subtitle,  321M, 350Kbps rmvb format, 127 minutes..
 
Downloaded period Nov.26-Dec.5, 2005
Right click here for download the movie ( 321M , 350Kbps rmvb, 128 minutes ) >>>>>>
See a part of the movie 4'04"
Some important page in the old area
The old chronology edited in 2009
The Films
Music Audition
A special column of China Morricone Fans Association
A column of general music counselor of Morriunion
A column of Morricone's music sung by songsters
Morricone's music played by the famous artists
All updated webpage for 10 years
Free resources in the world
About"Chi Mai"
A study on Morricone 2002-2010 six concerts in Europe,USA and Asia
The formal 20 sheets music of "The legend of 1900"
A exchange page for friends of requesting score music
Friends who are practicing piano
The webmaster's talk
Morricone news in China
About mobile WAP site
Morricone's MIDI music and download of its ring for your mobile
The important web sites of Morricone's work in the world
BBC-HVF A interview to Morricone
Ennio Morricone 2009 Beijing concert
Ennio Morricone 2010 Shanghai EXPO concert
Allonsanfan research
La Califfa research
Death rides a horse research
Metello research
Morricone's 100 famous music
Visiting Imola again after 13 years
Sacco e Vanzetti research
Philatelic exploration round the world
Philatelic matters for transfer
Site Map
Review my favorite western music of last 30 years
Look back the past by way of the satllite map
About Us
Add to Google
eXTReMe Tracker
Mobile Site (CN-EN)
Home Page (ENG)
Philately (ENG)
Dual-use Guestbook for PC and mobile phone
put on record: 苏ICP备11039856号 Start from August 8,2003 All right reserved
Contact Us  qilingren@hotmail.com   webmaster@morricone.cn    
All pages are only for visitor's personal enjoy and study